Welcome to the Official Website of the

LI BOYS OF SUMMER BASEBALL LEAGUE 2018

News

BOYS OF SUMMER PLAYOFF SCHEDULES FOR 2018

May 17, 2018

THE PLAYOFF SCHEDULES ARE SET FOR 2018. 

13U -- AUGUST 7TH THROUGH AUGUST 12TH, CHAMPIONSHIP AT NEW YORK TECH

14U -- AUGUST 7TH THROUGH AUGUST 12TH, CHAMPIONSHIP AT NEW YORK TECH

15U -- AUGUST 14TH THROUGH AUGUST 17TH, CHAMPIONSHIP AT DUCKS STADIUM

16U -- AUGUST 14TH THROUGH AUGUST 18TH, CHAMPIONSHIP AT DUCKS STADIUM

17U -- AUGUST 14TH THROUGH AUGUST 18TH, CHAMPIONSHIP AT DUCKS STADIUM

16 SCOUT -- AUGUST 13TH THROUGH AUGUST 17TH, CHAMPIONSHIP AT NEW YORK TECH

17 SCOUT -- AUGUST 13TH THROUGH AUGUST 17TH, CHAMPIONSHIP AT NEW YORK TECH

18U COLLEGE -- AUGUST 7TH THROUGH AUGUST 12TH, CHAMPIONSHIP AT HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY


BOYS OF SUMMER TOURNAMENT RULES

TIME LIMITS: 
POOL PLAY
  • TIME LIMIT - NO NEW INNING CAN START AFTER 1HR 50MIN
  • POOL GAMES CAN END IN A TIE
  • WE ARE BACK-TO-BACK SO WE HAVE TO KEEP THINGS MOVING
 
PLAYOFFS
  • TIME LIMIT - NO NEW INNING CAN START AFTER 1HR 50MIN
  • CALIFORNIA TIE BREAKER TO BE USED UNTIL TIE IS BROKEN AFTER THE SEVENTH INNING OF PLAY. EQUAL NUMBER OF AT-BATS MUST BE TAKEN. CALIFORNIA TIEBREAKER IS RUNNER AT SECOND BASE WITH NO OUTS. RUNNER AT SECOND BASE IS LAST BATTED OUT
 
CHAMPIONSHIP
  • TIME LIMIT - THERE IS NO TIME LIMIT IN THE CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND
  • CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES ARE PLAYED TO COMPLETION
 
 
HOME/AWAY: 
POOL PLAY - COIN FLIP EACH GAME
PLAYOFFS - HIGHER SEED IS ALWAYS HOME TEAM
CHAMPIONSHIP - HIGHER SEED IS ALWAYS HOME TEAM
 
 
MERCY RULE:
7 INNING GAME: 12 AFTER 3 INNINGS, 10 RUNS AFTER 4 INNINGS, 8 RUNS AFTER 5 INNINGS
EQUAL NUMBER OF AT BATS UNTIL GAME IS OFFICIAL. GAME IS OFFICIAL AFTER 4 INNINGS IN 7 INNING GAMES.
 
 
SEEDING TIE BREAKERS: 
1. HEAD TO HEAD AS LONG AS ALL TEAMS TIED AFTER POOL PLAY HAVE PLAYED EACH OTHER
2. RUNS ALLOWED
3. RUN DIFFERENTIAL
4. RUNS SCORED
5. IF ALL IS STILL TIED, A TWO-INNING TIEBREAKER WILL BE PLAYED
NOTE: RUN DIFFERENTIAL FOR MERCY OR FORFEIT GAMES WILL BE CALCULATED USING A MAXIMUM OF 8 RUNS.
 
 
BATTING:
MEMORIAL DAY ONLY
TEAMS MAY BAT AS MANY PLAYERS AS THEY WOULD LIKE, THERE ARE NO RESTRICTIONS ON LINEUP LENGTH
 
ALL OTHER TOURNAMENTS
13U AND UP-ONE (1) EXTRA HITTER WILL BE ALLOWED,THE EH IS A STARTER
THE USE OF THE EH IS OPTIONAL
THE DECISION TO USE THE EH MUST BE CHOSEN FROM GAME START
IF CHOSEN, AN EH MUST REMAIN IN THE LINEUP THE ENTIRE GAME
A DH IS ALSO ALLOWED FOR ANYONE IN THE LINEUP (H.S. FEDERATION RULE)
 
 
SPEED UP RULE: 
MANAGERS DISCRETION AT ANY TIME FOR THE CATCHER AND THE PITCHER. RUNNER MUST BE THE LAST BATTED OUT
 
 
BASE RULES:
H.S. FEDERATION RULE IN ALL AGE DIVISIONS
 
SUBSTITUTION RULE: 
H.S. FEDERATION RULE IN ALL AGE DIVISIONS
 
MOUND VISITS:
H.S. FEDERATION RULE IN ALL AGE DIVISIONS
 
 
EQUIPMENT:
METAL BATS: 13U AND 14U
WOOD BATS: 15U, 16U, 17U/18U
 
COLUMBUS DAY ONLY
ALL DIVISIONS ARE WOOD BAT
 
WOOD BATS (MUST BE MADE FROM ONE SOLID PIECE OF WOOD). COMPOSITE BATS, CRANK HANDLE, AND BAMBOO ARE NOT ALLOWED
 
COACHES MUST WEAR NOCSAE APPROVED COACHES HELMETS WHILE COACHING AT THE BASES OR THEY ARE NOT PERMITTED ON THE FIELD
 
 
RULES ABOVE, EXCEPT WHERE NOTED, ARE MODIFIED RULES

 


BOS 2018 TOURNAMENTS

 

2018 Boys of Summer Tournament Registration

 

The Long Island Boys of Summer is proud to announce that we will have A and B Divisions in the 13U and 14U age brackets for Nassau County Parks Memorial Day tournament. After an overwhelming response for those ages we will split into ability-based divisions.

 

Nassau County Parks Memorial Day 5/25-5/28

Port Jeff Sports Father's Day 6/15-6/17

Islip Travel Baseball's Wood Bat Classic (8U-16U) 6/22-6/24

St. Charles Medicine July 4th Blast 6/28-7/2

 Baseball Bargains Labor Day Tournament 8/31-9/3

 Columbus Day Wood Bat Tournament 10/5-10/8

 

 


I95 Metro Baseball Showcase Stadium Series 7/23-7/24 & 7/31-8/1

I95 Metro Baseball Showcase Stadium Series-
www.I95MetroBaseball.com
2018-2022 Graduates
95 Colleges - 50 D1 Coaches
July 23/July 24- MCU Park
July 31/August 1- Arm & Hammer Park
Skills, Game Play, Ranking & Video
 
 

Prospect Launch 2018 Showcase Camp 6/26-6/27

 

 


Umpire Information

 

Umpire Dispatcher: 631-772-4645

This number is for same-day game cancellations for teams using their own field ONLY

This is NOT a rainout information line -- information regarding postponements is posted here on the welcome page of the website as soon as it is available.

 

 


Cleat Restrictions for Fields Listed Below

 

Please take care of our facilities.

Metal Cleats are NOT PERMITTED (Molded and Turfs allowed) at the following venues:

 

  • WHEATLEY HS (new for 2018)
  • MASSAPEQUA HS (new for 2018)
  • ABE LEVITT FIELD
  • ADELPHI UNIVERSITY
  • BASEBALL HEAVEN FIELDS
  • BAY PARK
  • BRENTWOOD STATE PARK
  • CANTIAGUE PARK
  • DIAMOND IN THE PINES
  • DOWLING COLLEGE
  • EISENHOWER PARK A
  • FIREMENS FIELD #1 IN RIDGE
  • GARDEN CITY COMMUNITY PARK
  • HOLY TRINITY
  • MEDFORD COMPLEX
  • MITCHEL FIELD B
  • MORICHES COMPLEX
  • NYIT
  • ST. ANTHONY'S
  • ST. JOHN'S
  • STONY BROOK UNIVERSITY

 

 


BASES, HELMETS, AND PROPER ATTIRE

 

ATTENTION ALL MANAGERS AND COACHES

BASES

All teams must have a set of bases for each game. Some fields accommodate us with bases but others do not so please remember to bring them to all fields. Town of Brookhaven fields do not supply bases.

COACHING HELMETS

We would like to reiterate what has been said at every league meeting in 2016. Coaches must wear coaching helmets for safety reasons. You will not be permitted to coach on the bases if you do not wear a coaching helmet. Umpires have done a good job enforcing this rule all season but have had some push-back from some of you and some resistance which has caused poor relations at some fields. This should not be an issue -- you cannot coach without a helmet. Thank you for your cooperation.

COACHING ATTIRE

Another hot topic at the midway point of our season is the coaches attire. We agreed at the March meeting that all coaches must be properly dressed for games. A coaches shirt, team jersey or pullover is acceptable. Coaches shorts or baseball pants are also acceptable. NO denim or cutoff shorts, slacks, work pants, capris, skirts, work boots or dress shoes can be worn while coaching the bases. This also should never be an issue to be dealt with at the field.

 

 


Upcoming Games/Practices
May 25
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 13U A DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles Ferriggi-13U @ B1000 Seminoles Nastasi-13U
5:30pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 13U B DIVISION
East Meadow Mustangs Lupo-13U @ LI Junior Ducks-13U
5:30pm
Brookhaven Bombers-13U @ CYA Chiefs-13U
7:30pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 14U A DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles Tracy-14U @ LI Elite Baseball West-14U
5:30pm
Akadema Prospects-14U @ B1000 Seminoles Budkevics-14U
5:30pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 14U B DIVISION
East Meadow Mustangs Gold-14U @ B1000 Seminoles Massimillo-14U
5:30pm
B1000 Seminoles Massimillo-14U @ B1000 Seminoles Higgins-14U
8:00pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 15U DIVISION
LI Hawks-15U @ LI Thunder-15U
7:30pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT VARSITY DIVISION
Diamond Spikes-17U @ B1000 Seminoles Tracy-18U
7:30pm
Diamond Spikes Black-17U @ Phenom NY-17U
7:30pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 16U DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles Ross-16U @ B1000 Seminoles Okon Gold-16U
5:30pm
B1000 Seminoles Okon Black-16U @ B1000 Seminoles Smith-16U
7:30pm
May 26
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 13U A DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles Nastasi-13U @ Long Island Gulls-13U
10:00am
Long Island Elite Tigers-13U @ Long Island Gulls-13U
12:00pm
All Stars Baseball-13U @ B1000 Seminoles Nastasi-13U
2:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Ferriggi-13U @ Long Island Elite Tigers-13U
4:00pm
All Stars Baseball-13U @ B1000 Seminoles Ferriggi-13U
6:00pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 13U B DIVISION
East End Aviators-13U @ CYA Chiefs-13U
8:00am
Long Island Baseball-13U @ East End Aviators-13U
10:00am
Brookhaven Bombers-13U @ Long Island Baseball-13U
12:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Acevedo-13U @ Lynbrook Baseball-13U
12:00pm
Long Island Thunder-13U @ B1000 Seminoles Acevedo-13U
2:00pm
East Meadow Mustangs Lupo-13U @ B1000 Seminoles Timpone-13U
2:00pm
Lynbrook Baseball-13U @ Brookhaven Bombers-13U
4:00pm
Long Island Thunder-13U @ B1000 Seminoles Falcaro-13U
4:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Falcaro-13U @ East Meadow Mustangs Lupo-13U
6:15pm
B1000 Seminoles Timpone-13U @ LI Elite 13U-B
6:15pm
LI Elite 13U-B @ LI Junior Ducks-13U
8:15pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 14U A DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles Budkevics-14U @ BEAST White-14U
8:00am
B1000 Seminoles Ferriggi-14U @ B1000 Seminoles Tracy-14U
8:00am
LI Gulls Blue-14U @ B1000 Seminoles Budkevics-14U
10:00am
B1000 Seminoles Ferriggi-14U @ LI Gulls Orange-14U
12:00pm
LI Gulls Orange-14U @ LI Elite Baseball West-14U
2:00pm
BEAST White-14U @ LI Gulls Blue-14U
2:00pm
Akadema Prospects-14U @ LI Elite Baseball West-14U
4:00pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 14U B DIVISION
East Meadow Mustangs Gold-14U @ B1000 Seminoles McCormick-14U
12:00pm
East Meadow Mustangs Blue-14U @ East Meadow Mustangs Gold-14U
2:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Higgins-14U @ East Meadow Mustangs Blue-14U
4:00pm
Orioles Baseball-14U @ B1000 Seminoles McCormick-14U
5:00pm
Orioles Baseball-14U @ B1000 Seminoles Higgins-14U
8:15pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 15U DIVISION
Brentwood Braves-15U @ B1000 Seminoles Ferriggi-15U
8:00am
B1000 Seminoles Ferriggi-15U @ Phenom NY-15U
10:00am
Brentwood Braves-15U @ Red Dogs 2021-15U
12:00pm
Phenom NY-15U @ Long Island Mayhem-15U
2:00pm
Ronkonkoma Cardinals-15U @ LI Hawks-15U
2:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Budkevics-15U @ Ronkonkoma Cardinals-15U
4:00pm
Red Dogs 2021-15U @ Long Island Mayhem-15U
4:00pm
LI Thunder-15U @ B1000 Seminoles Budkevics-15U
6:00pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT VARSITY DIVISION
Red Devils 2019-17U @ Diamond Spikes-17U
8:00am
B1000 Seminoles Miller-17U @ Red Devils 2019-17U
12:00pm
Diamond Spikes Black-17U @ B1000 Seminoles Iadevaio-18U
2:00pm
Phenom NY-17U @ B1000 Seminoles Miller-17U
4:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Tracy-18U @ LI Strong Baseball Academy-18U
4:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Iadevaio-18U @ LI Strong Baseball Academy-18U
6:00pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 16U DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles Okon Black-16U @ Diamond Spikes-16U
10:00am
B1000 Seminoles Okon Gold-16U @ B1000 Seminoles Aronowitz-16U
12:00pm
Diamond Spikes-16U @ B1000 Seminoles Ross-16U
12:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Smith-16U @ B1000 Seminoles Aronowitz-16U
6:00pm
May 27
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 13U A DIVISION
Long Island Elite Tigers-13U @ All Stars Baseball-13U
8:00am
B1000 Seminoles Nastasi-13U @ Long Island Elite Tigers-13U
10:00am
All Stars Baseball-13U @ Long Island Gulls-13U
10:00am
Long Island Gulls-13U @ B1000 Seminoles Ferriggi-13U
2:00pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 13U B DIVISION
East End Aviators-13U @ Long Island Thunder-13U
8:00am
B1000 Seminoles Acevedo-13U @ Long Island Baseball-13U
8:00am
CYA Chiefs-13U @ B1000 Seminoles Acevedo-13U
10:00am
Brookhaven Bombers-13U @ LI Junior Ducks-13U
10:00am
Long Island Baseball-13U @ Lynbrook Baseball-13U
12:00pm
East Meadow Mustangs Lupo-13U @ Long Island Thunder-13U
2:00pm
LI Elite 13U-B @ Lynbrook Baseball-13U
2:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Timpone-13U @ CYA Chiefs-13U
2:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Falcaro-13U @ LI Elite 13U-B
4:00pm
East End Aviators-13U @ B1000 Seminoles Timpone-13U
4:00pm
LI Junior Ducks-13U @ B1000 Seminoles Falcaro-13U
6:00pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 14U A DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles Budkevics-14U @ B1000 Seminoles Ferriggi-14U
8:00am
B1000 Seminoles Tracy-14U @ LI Gulls Orange-14U
8:00am
B1000 Seminoles Ferriggi-14U @ LI Gulls Blue-14U
10:00am
Akadema Prospects-14U @ B1000 Seminoles Tracy-14U
10:00am
LI Gulls Orange-14U @ BEAST White-14U
12:00pm
LI Gulls Blue-14U @ LI Elite Baseball West-14U
12:00pm
Akadema Prospects-14U @ BEAST White-14U
4:00pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 14U B DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles Higgins-14U @ East Meadow Mustangs Gold-14U
12:00pm
East Meadow Mustangs Blue-14U @ B1000 Seminoles McCormick-14U
12:00pm
B1000 Seminoles McCormick-14U @ B1000 Seminoles Massimillo-14U
2:00pm
East Meadow Mustangs Blue-14U @ Orioles Baseball-14U
3:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Massimillo-14U @ Orioles Baseball-14U
5:00pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 15U DIVISION
Brentwood Braves-15U @ LI Hawks-15U
12:00pm
Long Island Mayhem-15U @ B1000 Seminoles Budkevics-15U
2:00pm
Ronkonkoma Cardinals-15U @ B1000 Seminoles Ferriggi-15U
2:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Ferriggi-15U @ LI Hawks-15U
4:00pm
Phenom NY-15U @ Red Dogs 2021-15U
4:00pm
LI Thunder-15U @ Long Island Mayhem-15U
6:00pm
Ronkonkoma Cardinals-15U @ Brentwood Braves-15U
6:00pm
Red Dogs 2021-15U @ LI Thunder-15U
8:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Budkevics-15U @ Phenom NY-15U
8:00pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT VARSITY DIVISION
Diamond Spikes-17U @ B1000 Seminoles Iadevaio-18U
8:00am
B1000 Seminoles Miller-17U @ Diamond Spikes Black-17U
8:00am
LI Strong Baseball Academy-18U @ Diamond Spikes-17U
10:00am
B1000 Seminoles Iadevaio-18U @ Phenom NY-17U
12:00pm
LI Strong Baseball Academy-18U @ B1000 Seminoles Miller-17U
12:00pm
B1000 Seminoles Tracy-18U @ Red Devils 2019-17U
2:00pm
Diamond Spikes Black-17U @ Red Devils 2019-17U
4:00pm
Phenom NY-17U @ B1000 Seminoles Tracy-18U
5:00pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 16U DIVISION
B1000 Seminoles Aronowitz-16U @ B1000 Seminoles Okon Black-16U
10:00am
B1000 Seminoles Aronowitz-16U @ Diamond Spikes-16U
12:00pm
Diamond Spikes-16U @ B1000 Seminoles Okon Gold-16U
2:30pm
B1000 Seminoles Ross-16U @ B1000 Seminoles Okon Black-16U
4:30pm
B1000 Seminoles Smith-16U @ B1000 Seminoles Okon Gold-16U
6:30pm
B1000 Seminoles Ross-16U @ B1000 Seminoles Smith-16U
8:30pm
May 28
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 13U A DIVISION
CHAMPIONSHIP 13U-A @ CHAMPIONSHIP 13U-A
10:30am
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 13U B DIVISION
SEMIFINALS 13U-B @ SEMIFINALS 13U-B
9:00am
SEMIFINALS 13U-B @ SEMIFINALS 13U-B
9:00am
CHAMPIONSHIP 13U-B @ CHAMPIONSHIP 13U-B
11:30am
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 14U A DIVISION
SEMIFINALS 14U-A @ SEMIFINALS 14U-A
9:00am
SEMIFINALS 14U-A @ SEMIFINALS 14U-A
11:00am
CHAMPIONSHIP 14U-A @ CHAMPIONSHIP 14U-A
1:30pm
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 14U B DIVISION
CHAMPIONSHIP 14U-B @ CHAMPIONSHIP 14U-B
11:30am
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 15U DIVISION
SEMIFINALS-15U @ SEMIFINALS-15U
8:30am
SEMIFINALS-15U @ SEMIFINALS-15U
8:30am
CHAMPIONSHIP-15U @ CHAMPIONSHIP-15U
10:30am
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT VARSITY DIVISION
SEMIFINALS-VARSITY @ SEMIFINALS-VARSITY
8:30am
SEMIFINALS-VARSITY @ SEMIFINALS-VARSITY
8:30am
CHAMPIONSHIP-VARSITY @ CHAMPIONSHIP-VARSITY
11:00am
MEMORIAL DAY TOURNAMENT 16U DIVISION
SEMIFINAL 2-vs-3 16U @ SEMIFINAL 2-vs-3 16U
11:00am
CHAMPIONSHIP-16U @ CHAMPIONSHIP-16U
1:30pm
View Full Schedule